July 24, 2008

DC Comics Explosion!

Today we have a giga-post to celebrate The Dark Knight and the world of DC Comics as a whole! And here... we... go!

Yep, that's Killer Moth in there :) How can you not like Killer Moth? I also LOVE that iconic Lex Luthor armor, I have ever since I got that Super Powers figure of him in the 80's!

P.S. Keep an eye open for DC updates in the future!

July 21, 2008

Why So Serious?

Ok, I've seen The Dark Knight. What can I say?! If you haven't seen it, GO SEE IT NOW!

Anyway, here's a wallpaper in honor of TDK, click on the image to see it full size.

...and don't forget that you can see the earlier posted TDK Punx by clicking "Batman" in the labels below. ttyl!

July 10, 2008

...Does Whatever A Spider Can

Spider-man, Green Goblin, Electro, Vulture, Lizard, Doctor Octopus, Sandman, Rhino, Scorpion, Mysterio

Well, today's mega-post is inspired by the awesome Spider-man cartoon of the 60's. As a kid, I adored watching Spidey's adventures as I wolfed down my lunch every day. I'd run outside humming the theme song and shoot my sister with my imaginary web-shooters.

I can even remember going to the outdoor pool downtown, hanging onto the ledge in the water where I would practice sticking to the wall.

I don't know who your favorite villain was in the cartoon, but I always liked how they did Mysterio. He was just so... mysterious. He had a creepy voice and he just looked strangely cool.

Now that I look at it, Spidey's enemies sure seem to like green and purple, don't they?

July 8, 2008

Highly Illogical, Captain Kirk

Captain Kirk, Spock

The orignal Star Trek is definately my favorite Trek. I watched an episode the other night where the crew, upon encountering a strange new planet, met up with a man claiming to be Abraham Lincoln! There was also one episode where they visited a world that had been taken over by Nazis!

I just love those bizarre setups they often opened the show with, stuff that makes you say "Huh?!" It really makes for a fun mystery and keeps you hanging on. On top of that, the cast was great, especially Leonard Nimoy - Spock's usual subdued demeanor made his little accidental slips of emotion especially funny.

Anyway, Shatner and Nimoy went on to do some pretty odd things. Shatner singing "Rocket Man" was one thing, but I especially love Nimoy's "The Ballad of Bilbo Baggins"...

July 6, 2008

Ol' Shellhead (Iron Man, That Is)

Iron Man (movie)

The Iron Man movie was kind of a surprise hit. Pretty much nobody but us comic fans knew anything about him, and superhero movies can be pretty hit-and miss.

When I heard about Robert Downey Jr. being cast as Tony Stark I thought, "Yeah, I can definitely see that working! That's pretty much perfect casting!" When the first pictures of the Iron Man armor were released I thought, "Whoa! I have to admit, that looks good! Pretty faithful to the comic, too!" That always makes us fanboys happy.

Anyway, John Favreau did a great job directing a movie that had heart, action, and was actually fun, too. Tony had some trouble testing those prototypes, didn't he? :)

July 5, 2008

What is the Matrix?


Before I saw The Matrix, I heard people say "This is possibly the best sci-fi movie I've ever seen." That seemed like a rather strong endorsement, but that was pretty much all I knew about it. I'm kinda glad I went into it cold, because it really blew me away.

Anyway, you've probably seen it numerous times and I don't need to go on and on about it, but I had to note how it brings up some big political and spiritual issues, because, as it's been said, you don't know you're decieved until you're not decieved.

Like Bob Dylan sang, It may be the devil or it may be the Lord, but you're gonna have to serve somebody.

...don't worry, not every entry here will be so heavy :)

July 3, 2008

Never-nude Arrested!

Tobias Fünke

The show "Arrested Development" gave us such oddly interesting characters like the former-psychiatrist-aspiring-actor-hopeful-Blue-Man, Tobias Fünke.

Of course, Tobias may be most renown for his particular "condition" - He's a never-nude. Yep, that's exactly what it sounds like. Where did the writers come up with these ideas? I can't help but laugh to myself every time Tobias comes to my mind.

I keep hearing rumblings of an "Arrested Development" movie, so maybe we haven't seen the last of Tobias or the Bluth family! Huzzah!